Beaconsfield’s soldiers

Servicemen and women from Beaconsfield who fought in wars for their country. The women and men are listed under the conflict in which they served.

The information for the First World War is complete.

The information for the Second World War is incomplete and is being progressively updated as the data is released by the government authorities. It is expected that some of the data will not be available until late 2023.

Touch or click a name to display the soldier’s service record and other related information.

+ Supreme Sacrifice

* Listed on the Beaconsfield Honour Board

The First World War (WW I)

  1. * ADAMSON James Randle

  2. * ADAMSON John

  3. * ADAMSON Robert Syme

  4. ARMYTAGE Charles Morrel

  5. ARMYTAGE Clive Norman

  6. ARMYTAGE Edward Oscar

  7. ARMYTAGE Gerald Mostyn

  8. ARMYTAGE Neville Fairburn

  9. * BARNETT Thomas Fredrick

  10. * BAUSCH Frederick William

  11. BINKS James

  12. BONETTE Francis Leonard David

  13. * BRAGG Arthur Robert +

  14. * BRAIN Albert John

  15. BROWN Percy Charles

  16. * BROWN Percy Geach

  17. CAMERON Duncan

  18. CAMERON Hugh Allan

  19. CAMERON Richard Bruce

  20. CAMERON William Wallace

  21. CHANDLER Stanley Wilfred

  22. * CHILDS Albert George +

  23. * CHRISTIE John Leslie +

  24. COULSON Harold +

  25. * CROWLEY John

  26. * DINELEY Edward Bernard +

  27. FERGUSON Henry

  28. FOX Robert Henry

  29. GILBERT John Hand

  30. GLEDHILL Richard

  31. GORDON Richard Samuel Stewart

  32. * GRANT Cecil Henry Bell

  33. * GRANT George Thomas

  34. * HARBOUR Herbert Joel +

  35. * HARBOUR William

  36. HILL Clarence Juan

  37. HOUSE Herbert

  38. HUTTON Henry

  39. LAMB Harold Kent

  40. LAWRENCE George Douglas

  41. * LUKE Victor Mason

  42. MADDOCKS Alfred Edward Leslie

  43. * MANNING George William Harold +

  44. MARSDEN Edgar John

  45. * MAY Alexander Leslie

  46. McALPIN Ronald

  47. * McNAUGHTON Hugh +

  48. * McNAUGHTON William Charles

  49. * NIXON Henry

  50. * OSBORNE James Patrick +

  51. * PETTIT Thomas John

  52. * RIX James Henry

  53. ROBERTS Herman

  54. ROBERTS Leslie Alfred

  55. SCOTT George Wilfred

  56. * STERRY Thomas William Fell

  57. STEVENS William Charles

  58. THOMAS Alonzo Guy

  59. * TUCKER John Frederick +

  60. * TULK Richard Stephen

  61. * WARMBRUNN Alfred Earnest

  62. * WHITE Sydney Pleno

  63. * WHITESIDE Thomas Clair

  64. * WILLIAMS Frederick John

  65. * WILLIAMS Rupert Earnest

  66. WITHAM James Albert

+ Supreme Sacrifice

* Listed on the Beaconsfield Honour Board

The Second World War (WW II)

  1. ADAMS Ernest Albert (Alfred)

  2. ADAMSON Hugh Malcolm

  3. ADAMSON Ian William

  4. ADAMSON James

  5. ADAMSON (DEAN) Patricia (Patrica) Mary

  6. ADAMSON Robert Syme

  7. ALLENDER Kevin Charles

  8. BARNES Frank Douglas

  9. BARNETT William

  10. BEYERS Leonard Frederick

  11. BICKERTON Richard Henry

  12. BONETTE Leonard David

  13. BOULD Stanley Keith

  14. BOULD Wilfred George

  15. BROWN Ronald Keith

  16. BRUHN Stanley George David

  17. BRUNT Alfred Joseph

  18. CAMPBELL Robert McGregor

  19. CLARK Walter Allan +

  20. COOPER John Robert

  21. COOPER Louis Clarence

  22. CURTIS John Frederick

  23. CURTIS William John

  24. DAVIDSON Robert

  25. DAWES John Cedric

  26. DAWSON John William +

  27. DENNIS William James

  28. DOHERTY Jack

  29. DUNDAS Aubrey Francis

  30. FOWLER Vincent Thomas

  31. GARDAM John Robert

  32. GARTH Harold Hector

  33. GROGAN Joseph Stanislaus

  34. HARBOUR Harold Herbert

  35. HARBOUR William

  36. HARRIS Lionel

  37. HAWKES Elaine Gertrude

  38. HEATHCOTE Harold Sydney

  39. HILL Clarence Juan

  40. HILL Desmond Kelvin

  41. HILL Rowland

  42. JAKOBI Sydney Bernard

  43. JAMES James Leonard

  44. JOHNSON William

  45. LEGRAY Louis Bertram

  46. LITTLE Archibald Atkinson

  47. LLOYD Peter George

  48. LUKE Austyn Edmund

  49. LUKE Kelvin Victor

  50. LUKE Verna Dorothy

  51. McLENNAN Mervyn Keith

  52. McNAUGHTON Hugh

  53. MARRIOTT Mervyn Charles

  54. MAY Alick (Alexander) Leslie

  55. MAY John (Jack)

  56. MURPHY John Francis (Nicholas)

  57. NIXON Henry

  58. NIXON William Archer

  59. OSBORNE James

  60. OSBORNE John

  61. PARKES Frederick James

  62. PARKES James Norman

  63. PARKES Thomas George

  64. PERKIN Harvey Gordon

  65. PIDDOCK-DENNE Harold John

  66. RASMUSSEN Viggo

  67. RATCLIFFE Maxwell Nelson

  68. RENNISON Charles

  69. ROBERTS Herman

  70. ROBERTS Robert

  71. ROBERTSON Harold Bruce

  72. ROBSON Cecil

  73. ROBSON James

  74. ROBSON John Robert

  75. ROBSON Robert

  76. ROPER (RODER) Clifton Edward

  77. SMITH William Leonard

  78. SOUTHGATE Archibald

  79. TAYLOR Allan

  80. THOMAS John

  81. WAIN Colin Arthur

  82. WATT Andrew Noble

  83. WATTS William Henry

  84. WEBSTER Clarence

  85. WESTON (Albert) Leslie

  86. WHITEHEAD John Nelson

  87. WHITESIDE William Alan

  88. WITHAM Donald

  89. WITHAM James Albert

  90. WITHAM Robert James

  91. WRIGHT Frederick Alfred

+ Supreme Sacrifice

* Listed on the Beaconsfield Honour Board